Convention Sponsorship Opportunities

The Texas Society of Architects Annual Convention and Design Expo offers unique sponsorships that bring tremendous benefits to the companies supporting the Convention.

The Convention brings Continuing Education, products, services, networking, social activities, and impressive architectural tours that highlight the built environment. Get your company’s name out front and center by becoming a sponsor! To take advantage of our sponsorship opportunities, contact Tod Stehling.

Welcome Sponsors:

Craftsmen's Square:

  • ACME Brick

Emerging Professionals Gathering:

  • American Construction Investigations Ltd

Media Sponsor and Thursday Brunch Underwriter:

  • The Architect's Newspaper

Online Convention Guide:

  • Total CAD Systems, Inc.

Name Badges:

  • Blackson Brick

Aisle Signage:

  • Blackson Brick

Welcome Party Bars:

  • ASSA Abloy Door Security Solutions
  • JQ
  • L.A. Fuess Partners Inc.
  • Steele & Freeman, Inc.

Welcome Party:

  • A. Bargas & Associates, LLC
  • Anderson Contractors
  • Architect's Newspaper
  • Carstens
  • E&C Engineers & Consultants
  • Enceptia
  • Eyeful Art Murals and Designs
  • GRAPHISOFT
  • Hufcor Texas Group
  • ILCOR Builders
  • Institute for Leadership in Capital Projects
  • Interceramic
  • Journeyman Construction, Inc.
  • Kroll Advisory Solutions
  • LP Building Products
  • MBCI

Welcome Party (cont.)

  • McCarthy Building Companies
  • McGraw Hill Financial/Dodge
  • Minick Materials
  • Mitsubishi Electric Cooling & Heating
  • Nemetschek Vectorworks
  • Oldcastle Building Products
  • Professional Flooring Supply
  • Professional Plotter Technology Corp.
  • Professional Service Industries, Inc. (PSI)
  • Pyrok
  • Quality Powder Coating
  • R.M. Rodgers, Inc./SWISSPEARL
  • Rogers-O'Brien Construction
  • Roman Fountains Corporation
  • Roxul Inc.
  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Spec Mix
  • Sun Ports
  • TerraCORE Panels, LLC
  • TimberSIL of Texas
  • TLC Engineering for Architecture
  • Veneerstone
  • Wade Architectural Systems
  • White River Hardwoods-Woodworks, Inc.
  • Window Traditions LLC
  • Yates Construction

Educational Sponsors:

Tap and Go Continuing Education Stands:

  • ACME Brick

General Session Friday:

  • Enceptia

General Session Saturday:

  • SpawGlass

Pecha Kucha:

  • Gensler

EXPO Continuing Education Area:

  • TBD

Architectural Tours:

  • Tour A: Tarrant County Courthouse Tour - sponsored by Byrne Construction
  • Tour B: Rosemont Elementary School - sponsored by Perkins + Will
  • Tour C: Downtown Fort Worth Walking Tour - sponsored by Studio Outside
  • Tour E: Mid-Century Modern - sponsored by Williams Trew Sotheby's International Realty
  • Tour F: Anne Bass Residence - sponsored by Dennehy Architects
  • Tour H: Kahn and Ando - sponsored by Byrne Construction Services
  • Tour I: Sacred Places - sponsored by Partners for Sacred Places, Texas Regional Office
  • Tour J: Foch Street Revitalization - sponsored by Rampart Construction
  • Tour K: Sundance Square - sponsored by Sundance Square Management
  • Tour O: Ben Hogan Learning Center - sponsored by Muckleroy & Fallas
  • Tour P: The University of Texas at Arlington Campus and Digital Fabrication and Parametric Modeling - sponsored by HKS, Inc.

Architectural Tours (cont.)

  • Tour Q: Cowboys Stadium Art Tour - sponsored by Steve Hinds Photography
  • Tour R: Cowtown Moderne - sponsored by Halbach Dietz Architects
  • Tour T: Texas Christian University Walking Tour - sponsored by BGR Specialties
  • Tour V: Weir/SPM Corporate Headquarters - sponsored by Hossley Lighting Associates
  • Tour W: Fort Worth Country Day School - sponsored by Bennett Benner Pettit
  • Tour X: Tarrant County College Campus - sponsored by Bennett Benner Pettit
  • Tour Y: Residential Transformation - sponsored by Gearheart Construction
  • Tour Z: Fort Worth Water Garden - sponsored by Freese & Nichols
  • Tour AA: Botanical Research Institute of Texas - sponsored by Beck
  • Tour BB: Shaping the Near Southside - sponsored by Southwest Bank
  • Tour CC: Cultural District Walking Tour - sponsored by JHP Architecture/Urban Design

Early-Bird Workshops:

  • TBD

Continuing Education Sessions:

  • CC 22: Transformation of Downtown Dallas - sponsored by Nemetschek Vectorworks
  • CC 44: Small Firm Transformations: 1993 to 2013 - sponsored by Dennehy Architects
  • CC 97: Kahn and Piano - sponsored by Dallas Architecture Forum
  • CC 134: TxA Interactive Session 3 - reserved U

Onsite Services:

Mobile Planner:

  • Rogers-O'Brien Construction Co.

Badge Recycling Bins:

  • TBD

Prize Drawing Cards:

  • JE Dunn Construction

Massage Chair:

  • Cadence McShane Corp.

Luncheon Sponsors:

Lunch with Exhibitors:

  • ACME Brick

Awards Luncheon:

  • Jacobs

AIA Fellows Luncheon:

  • TBD

Presidents’ Gala Dinner/Entertainment Sponsors:

Gala Reception:

  • Big Ass Fans

Wine & Champagne Toast:

  • Haynes Whaley Associates, Inc.

Gala Dinner:

  • Armko Industries, Inc.
  • Bury+Partners

Gala Dinner (cont.)

  • Headwaters Construction
  • HKS, Inc.
  • Satterfield & Pontikes Construction, Inc.

Breaks:

Networking Break:

  • McLaughlin-Brunson Insurance Agency (AM)
  • Purdy-McGuire, Inc. (PM)

Coffee Station:

  • SageGlass

Ice Cream Networking Break:

  • Flintco

Early-Bird Refreshment Pause:

  • Oldcastle Building Products

Registration Sponsors:

Onsite Registration Desk:

  • Frost Bank

Online Registration Web Pages:

  • TBD