The Voice for Texas Architecture

Honorary Membership

One of the highest honors the Society can bestow upon a person outside the profession of architecture. Honorary Membership is awarded to an individual for his or her long-term association with architects, architecture, or allied professions in providing a better quality of life in Texas.

Honorary Membership

One of the highest honors the Society can bestow upon a person outside the profession of architecture. Honorary Membership is awarded to an individual for his or her long-term association with architects, architecture, or allied professions in providing a better quality of life in Texas.

Honorary membership is awarded as part of TxA’s Honor Awards program. The nomination deadline for 2020 has passed.

Honorary Members

Listed alphabetically by last name

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

Sally Still Abbe, Lubbock (1997)

Josephine Abercrombie, Houston (1995)

Suzie Adams, Fort Worth (1992)

William R. Allensworth, Esq., Austin (2014)

Gaylord Armstrong, Austin (1981)

Henry Atkinson, Northeast Texas (1991)

Lauren Y. Austin, Austin (2002)

B

Joel W. Barna, Austin (1998)

John and Jane Barnhill Jr., Brenham (2010)

Paul Barwick, Boerne, ASLA (2009)

Edward P. Bass, Fort Worth (1991)

Robert M. Bass, Fort Worth (1991)

Sid R. Bass, Fort Worth (1982)

Audray Bateman, Austin (1986)

Giorgio Borlenghi, Houston (1985)

Lillian M. Bradshaw, Dallas (1982)

Richard Brettell, Dallas (2003)

Senator Kenneth ‘Kim’ Brimer, Fort Worth (2007)

Mary Brinegar, Dallas (2019)

Isaac S. Brochstein, Houston (1988)

Sally Buchanan, San Antonio (1999)

Lt. Governor Bob Bullock, Austin (1994)

Mrs. Charles Bybee, Houston (1981)

C

Robert Cadwallader, San Antonio (2001)

D. K. “Lottie” Caldwell, Northeast Texas (1983)

Torrey Stanley Carleton, San Antonio (2002)

David Carter, San Antonio (2005)

Rosemary Castillo, El Paso (2011)

Paula D. Clements, Dallas (2007)

Lila Cockrell, San Antonio (2010)

Dr. Peggy C. Coghlan, Northeast Texas (1990)

Judith Singer Cohen, Fort Worth (1990)

Bonnie Conner, San Antonio (2008)

Fernando Costa, Fort Worth (2004)

Marty Craddock, Fort Worth (1997)

John F. Crawford, Dallas (2013)

Amber Cree, Abilene (1988)

David Crossley, Houston (2002)

Nina Cullinan, Houston (1978)

D

Wendy R. Davis, Fort Worth (2010)

Dominique de Menil, Houston (1987)

Ernest Deal, Austin (1992)

Robert W. Decherd, Dallas (1988)

Peter DeLisle, Dallas (2017)

Gilbert M. Denman, Jr., San Antonio (1988)

Roberta P. Dickson, Austin (1972)

David Dillon, Dallas (1983)

Dorthy Doss, Fort Worth (2006)

Lyn Dunsavage, Dallas (1982)

E

Jerry K. Estes, Wichita Falls (1985)

F

Mary Margaret Farabee, Austin (1996)

Aaron J. Farfel, Houston (1977)

Sally Fly, Austin (1998)

Wanda Graham Ford, San Antonio (1983)

Larry Paul Fuller, Austin (1982)

G

Carmen Perez Garcia, Lower Rio Grande Valley (2001)

Pitser Garrison, Lufkin (1995)

Hon. Charlie Geren, Fort Worth (2004)

Pete Geren, Fort Worth (1996)

Dr. Bryghte Godbold, Dallas (1984)

J.D. Granger, Fort Worth (2008)

Hon. Kay Granger, Fort Worth (2003)

Patsy Lacy Griffith, Northeast Texas (2002)

H

David J. Haemisegger, Dallas (2016)

John P. Hansen, Houston (1987)

Sybil Harrington, Amarillo (1983)

Adlene Harrison, Dallas (1976)

Lucille Hendricks, Lower Rio Grande Valley (1986)

David Henington, Houston (1984)

Don Henley, Gilmer (1996)

Terry Hershey, Houston (1973)

B. F. Hicks, Mount Vernon (1994)

Gerald D. Hines, Houston (1973)

Lt. Gov. William P. Hobby, Houston (1976)

Marguerite S. and Robert K. Hoffman, Dallas (2006)

Dr. and Mrs. William Curry Holden, Lubbock (1977)

L. B. Houston, Dallas (1975)

Tom Bass Houston, Houston (1984)

Carolyn Howard, Beaumont (2004)

Richard Huffman, Austin (2000)

Walter J. Humann, Dallas (1988, 2000)

Richard Hyslin, Lower Rio Grande Valley (2001)

I

No Current Recipients

J

Lady Bird Johnson, Austin (1974)

Marguerite Johnston, Houston (1981)

John T. Jones, Houston (1971)

Walter T. Jones, El Paso (1982)

Suzy Juncker, Southeast Texas (1988)

John S. Justin, Jr., Fort Worth (1982)

K

Audrey Kariel, Marshall (1995)

Alfred A. King, Austin (1997)

Richard Knight, Houston (1992)

L

Tom Lea, El Paso (1972)

Adelaide B. Leavens, Fort Worth (2012)

Amy Freeman Lee, Ph.D., San Antonio (1980)

Martha ‘Marty’ Leonard, Fort Worth (2008)

Veletta Forsythe Lill, Dallas (2006)

Bill Lively, Dallas (2009)

Juan Lopez, Edinburg (2009)

Patricia Cummings Loud, Fort Worth (1995)

Rick Lowe, Houston (2000)

Weiming Lu, Dallas (1977)

Stephen H. Lucy, PE, Dallas (2008)

Scott Lyford, Esq., Galveston (2015)

M

Stanley Marcus, Hon. FAIA, Dallas (1998)

Don Martell, Brazos (1984)

Orabel “Pinkie” Martin, San Antonio (1979)

Gilbert Mathews, San Antonio (2010)

Walter Nold Mathis, San Antonio (1975)

James R. Matz, Harlingen (1993)

Virginia Savage McAlester, Dallas (1987)

Susan McAshan, Houston (1976)

Kenneth McCalla, Austin (1973)

Trey McCampbell, Corpus Christi (2006)

Margaret McDermott, Dallas (2005)

Marian McKeever Millican, Fort Worth (2003)

Harrold Melton, Fort Worth (2003)

Laura Miller, Dallas (2007)

Lauraine Miller, Corpus Christi (2006)

Senator John T. Montford, Lubbock (1990)

Philip O’B. Montgomery, Jr., Dallas (1985)

Walter P. Moore, Sr., Houston (1979)

H. V. Moss, Austin (1971)

Martha Murphree, Houston (1990)

N

G. Charles Naeve, Austin (2001)

Nancy A. Nasher, Dallas (2016)

Raymond Nasher, Dallas (1997

Evelyn Niblo, Abilene (1984)

Admiral H. R. Nieman, Jr., Austin (1975)

Mary Moody Northern, Houston (1977)

O

No Current Recipients

P

Linda Pace, San Antonio (2006)

Reynell Parkins, Austin (1971)

Howard W. Peak IV, San Antonio (1996)

Elaine J. Petrus, Fort Worth (2000

Q

No Current Recipients

R

Howard Rachofsky, Austin (2005)

Senator Bill Ratliff, Northeast Texas (1992)

Martin A. Reiner, Houston (1993)

Deedie Rose, Dallas (2001)

S

Buck Schiwetz, Hunt (1972)

Kenneth Schnitzer, Houston (1981)

Donald W. Scott, Fort Worth (2005)

Kevin Shanley, Houston (2005)

Stephen Sharpe, Austin (2009)

Frank Sherwood, Fort Worth (2015)

Bob R. Simpson, Fort Worth (2014)

Bill Sinkin, San Antonio (2005)

Frank C. Smith, Jr., Houston (1980)

Jill Harrison Souter, San Antonio (2002)

Ruth Carter Stevenson, Fort Worth (1991)

Patsy Galt Steves, San Antonio (2006)

Clayton T. Stone, Houston (1986)

David J. Straus, San Antonio (2006)

Jocelyn Levi Straus, San Antonio (2000)

Thomas M. Sullivan, Dallas (1973)

Patsy Swank, Dallas (1979)

T

Lewis T. Tarver Jr, San Antonio (2000)

Des Taylor, Austin (1977)

Thomas Taylor, Dallas (1997)

Arleigh B. Templeton, El Paso (1980)

Gail Griffin Thomas, Dallas (1990)

Jerry Thomas, Fort Worth (2002)

Terri Thornton, Fort Worth (2012)

Eleanor Tinsley, Houston (1983)

Lisa Tipps, Austin (2004)

U

Elo Urbanovsky, Lubbock (1976)

V

Mayor Tom J. Vandergriff, Fort Worth (1971)

W

Jim Walker, Austin (2011)

Sally Walsh, Houston (1981)

Karen Walz, Dallas (2003)

Mayor Kirk Watson, Austin (1999)

Melba Whatley, Austin (2013)

Judson F. Williams, El Paso (1986)

Gloria Wise, Dallas (1994)

William Wright, Abilene (1997)

Ed Wulfe, Houston (2001)

X

No Current Recipients

Y

Kay Yeager, Wichita Falls (1994)

Canan Yetmen, Austin (2018)

Z

H. C. Zachry, Abilene (1993)