Honor Awards: 2019 Call for Nominations

The Texas Society of Architects conducts an annual Honor Awards program recognizing exceptional members, firms, individuals, and organizations for their outstanding achievements in support of the profession of architecture, the built environment, and quality of life in Texas. Our 2019 Call for Nominations is now open.

All Texas region AIA local components and current members are invited to submit nominations for our 2019 Honor Awards in the categories listed below. See nomination guidelines and individual award criteria for submittal requirements.

NOMINATIONS DUE: TUESDAY, JUNE 18

Award Categories
  • Medal for Lifetime Achievement
  • Architecture Firm Award
  • Award for Community Service
  • Award for Outstanding Educational Contributions
  • Award for Young Professional Achievement
  • Associate Member of the Year
  • Mentorship Award
  • Award for Excellence in the Promotion of Architecture through the Media
  • Citation of Honor
  • Artisan Award
  • Honorary Membership
  • 25-Year Award (for an architectural project)
2018 Honor Award Recipients

Our 2018 Honor Awards were announced on August 9. View the announcement.

Recipients were recognized at various events during our 79th Annual Conference and Design Expo, held on November 8-10 in Fort Worth.

Past Honor Award Recipients

Medal for Lifetime Achievement in Honor of Llewellyn W. Pitts FAIA

The Medal for Lifetime Achievement is awarded to a single member each year in recognition of a lifetime of distinguished leadership and dedication to architecture, the profession, and the community. The medal is the Texas Society of Architects’ highest honor. It is awarded in memory of Llewellyn W. Pitts, FAIA, to publicly recognize architects who by their example and service have made significant contributions to the advancement of the profession and to the community.

  • 2018 Philip C. Henderson, FAIA, Dallas
  • 2017 Lawrence W. Speck, FAIA, Austin
  • 2016 Sinclair Black, FAIA, Austin
  • 2015 Bryce A. Weigand, FAIA, Dallas
  • 2014 John V. Nyfeler, FAIA, Austin
  • 2013 Reagan W. George, FAIA, Dallas/Willow City
  • 2012 Charles R. Tapley, FAIA, Houston
  • 2011 Tommy N. Cowan, FAIA, Austin
  • 2010 Ray B. Bailey, FAIA, Houston
  • 2009 Carolyn S. Peterson, FAIA, San Antonio
  • 2008 Velpeau ‘Vel’ E. Hawes, Jr., FAIA, Dallas
  • 2007 Ronald L. Skaggs, FAIA, Dallas
  • 2006 Frank D. Welch, FAIA, Dallas
  • 2005 Bill D. Smith, FAIA, Dallas
  • 2004 Boone Powell, FAIA, San Antonio
  • 2003 Jim C. Doche, FAIA, Amarillo
  • 2002 Charles F. Harper, FAIA, Wichita Falls
  • 2001 Lee Roy Hahnfeld, FAIA, Fort Worth
  • 2000 E. G. Hamilton, FAIA, Dallas
  • 1999 Zeb Rike, AIA, McAllen
  • 1998 Hal Box, FAIA, Austin
  • 1997 James D. Tittle, FAIA, Abilene
  • 1996 Alan Y. Taniguchi, FAIA, Austin
  • 1995 John Only Greer, FAIA, Bryan
  • 1994 Pat Y. Spillman, FAIA, Dallas
  • 1993 Robert H. LeMond, FAIA, Fort Worth
  • 1992 Seth I. Morris, FAIA, Houston
  • 1991 Thomas L. McKittrick, FAIA, Houston
  • 1990 James A. Clutts, FAIA, Dallas
  • 1989 Benjamin E. Brewer, Jr., FAIA, Houston
  • 1988 Theodore S. Maffitt, Jr., FAIA, Palestine
  • 1987 Terrell R. Harper, FAIA, Dallas
  • 1986 Jay W. Barnes, FAIA, Austin
  • 1985 George F. Pierce, Jr., FAIA, Houston
  • 1984 Preston M. Geren, Jr., FAIA, Fort Worth
  • 1983 Edwin Carroll, FAIA, El Paso
  • 1982 Bartlett Cocke, FAIA, San Antonio
  • 1981 David R. Braden, FAIA, Dallas
  • 1980 William W. Caudill, FAIA, Houston
  • 1979 Howard R. Barr, FAIA, Austin
  • 1978 O’Neil Ford, FAIA, San Antonio
  • 1977 Milton B. McGinty, FAIA, and John M. McGinty, FAIA, Houston
  • 1976 Thomas A. Bullock, FAIA, Houston
  • 1975 Philip Creer, FAIA, Austin
  • 1974 Douglas E. Steinman, FAIA, Beaumont
  • 1973 Mace Tungate, FAIA, Houston
  • 1972 Daniel Boone, FAIA, Abilene
  • 1971 Preston M. Bolton, FAIA, Houston
  • 1970 George Harrell, FAIA, Dallas
  • 1969 Reginald Roberts, FAIA, San Antonio
  • 1968 R. Max Brooks, FAIA, Austin
Architecture Firm Award

Established in 1996, the Architecture Firm Award is presented to a single Texas firm that has consistently produced distinguished architecture and has contributed significantly to the profession and the community for a period of at least 10 years. This award is the highest honor the Texas Society of Architects can confer upon an architectural firm.

  • 2018 Dick Clark + Associates, Austin
  • 2017 Corgan
  • 2016 Miró Rivera Architects, Austin
  • 2015 Gensler
  • 2014 Alamo Architects, San Antonio
  • 2013 McKinney York Architects, Austin
  • 2012 Kirksey Architecture, Houston
  • 2011 Richter Architects, Corpus Christi
  • 2010 Overland Partners, San Antonio
  • 2009 PageSoutherlandPage, Austin/Dallas/Houston
  • 2008 Marmon Mok, San Antonio
  • 2007 Gideon Toal, Fort Worth
  • 2006 Oglesby • Greene, Dallas
  • 2005 Rey de le Reza Architects, Houston
  • 2004 Lake|Flato Architects, San Antonio
  • 2003 Tittle Luther Partnership, Abilene
  • 2002 HKS, Dallas
  • 2001 Ray Bailey Architects, Houston
  • 2000 Omniplan, Dallas
  • 1999 Ford, Powell & Carson, San Antonio
  • 1998 Frank Welch & Associates, Dallas
  • 1997 Hahnfeld Associates Architects/Planners, Fort Worth
  • 1996 Moore/Andersson Architects, Austin
Award for Community Service in Honor of John D. Pfluger FAIA

The Texas Society of Architects Award for Community Service recognizes a single individual member for an extended commitment to community service and/or significant contributions to the community evidenced in a positive impact on urban, environmental, or neighborhood issues.

  • 2018 James R. Nader, FAIA, Fort Worth
  • 2017 Jim Susman, FAIA, Austin
  • 2016 Paul Dennehy, AIA, Fort Worth
  • 2015 R. Lawrence Good, FAIA, Dallas
  • 2014 Marcel Quimby, FAIA, Dallas
  • 2013 Tom Hatch, FAIA, Austin
  • 2012 Albert ‘Irby’ Hightower, Jr., FAIA, San Antonio
  • 2011 Sinclair Black, FAIA, Austin
  • 2010 Juan E. Cotera, FAIA, Austin
  • 2009 Craig Reynolds, FAIA, Dallas
  • 2008 Robert L. Meckfessel, FAIA, Dallas
  • 2007 Laurie Limbacher, AIA, Austin
  • 2006 Philip C. Henderson, FAIA, Dallas
  • 2005 Girard A. Kinney, Austin
  • 2004 John V. Nyfeler, FAIA, Austin
  • 2003 Donna D. Carter, FAIA, Austin
  • 2002 Randall C. Gideon, FAIA, Fort Worth
Award for Outstanding Educational Contributions in Honor of Edward J. Romieniec FAIA

This award recognizes a single individual architectural educator for outstanding educational contributions.

  • 2018 Nonya Grenader, FAIA, Rice University, Houston
  • 2017 Nichole Wiedemann, AIA, University of Texas at Austin
  • 2016 Not Awarded
  • 2015 Juan Miró, FAIA, University of Texas at Austin
  • 2014 Don Gatzke, University of Texas at Arlington
  • 2013 Elizabeth A. Danze, FAIA, University of Texas at Austin
  • 2012 Joseph Mashburn, FAIA, University of Houston
  • 2011 Diane B. Hays, FAIA, University of Texas San Antonio
  • 2010 John J. Casbarian, FAIA, Rice University
  • 2009 Sue Ann Pemberton-Haugh, FAIA, University of Texas at San Antonio
  • 2008 Edward M. Baum, FAIA, Dallas Architectural Forum/University of Texas at Arlington
  • 2007 Dr. Ikhlas Sabouni, Assoc. AIA, Prairie View A&M University
  • 2006 Barry M. Moore, FAIA, University of Houston
  • 2005 Lawrence W. Speck, FAIA, University of Texas at Austin
  • 2004 Geoffrey J. Brune, AIA, University of Houston
  • 2003 Julius Gribou, AIA, University of Texas at San Antonio
  • 2002 David Heymann, AIA, University of Texas at Austin
  • 2001 Eugene George, Jr., AIA, University of Texas at San Antonio
  • 2000 Rodney Hill, AIA, Texas A&M University
  • 1999 D. Andrew Vernooy, AIA, University of Texas at Austin
  • 1998 Natalie de Blois, FAIA, University of Texas at Austin
  • 1997 Richard B. Ferrier, FAIA, University of Texas at Arlington
  • 1996 John P. White, Texas Tech University
  • 1995 David G. Woodcock, FAIA, Texas A&M University
  • 1994 Drury Blake Alexander, University of Texas at Austin
  • 1993 Burdette W. Keeland, Jr., University of Houston
  • 1992 Elinor Evans, University of Houston
  • 1991 Willard B. Robinson, Texas Tech University
  • 1990 Alan L. Stacell, Texas A&M University
  • 1989 John Only Greer, FAIA, Texas A&M University
  • 1988 Hal Box, FAIA, University of Texas at Austin
  • 1987 James E. White, Texas Tech University
  • 1986 Anderson Todd, FAIA, Rice University
  • 1985 Edward J. Romieniec, FAIA, Texas A&M University
Award for Young Professional Achievement in Honor of William W. Caudill FAIA

The Texas Society of Architects Award for Young Professional Achievement is awarded to a single architect member who has shown exceptional leadership and made significant contributions to the profession in the early stages of his or her architectural career.

  • 2018 Connie G. Rivera, AIA, Corpus Christi
  • 2017 Jesse Hager, AIA, Houston
  • 2016 Jennifer Workman, AIA, Dallas
  • 2015 Brantley Hightower, AIA, San Antonio
  • 2014 Brian H. Griggs, AIA, Amarillo
  • 2013 Mark Schatz, AIA, Houston
  • 2012 Elizabeth M. Price, AIA, Brenham
  • 2011 Melissa Brandrup, AIA, El Paso
  • 2010 James M. Evans, AIA, Houston
  • 2009 Paul A. Bielamowicz, AIA, Austin
  • 2008 Camilo Parra, AIA, Houston
  • 2007 Michael D. Morton, AIA, Houston
  • 2006 Lonnie D. Hoggeboom, AIA, Houston
  • 2005 Shannon Kraus, AIA, Dallas
  • 2004 Mark H. Dabney, AIA, Fort Worth
  • 2003 Alicia C. Treviño, AIA, San Antonio
  • 2002 Chris M. Noack, AIA, Austin
  • 2001 Michael Imber, AIA, San Antonio
  • 2000 Donna Kacmar, AIA, Houston
  • 1999 Jacqueline G. Dodson, AIA, Austin
  • 1998 Ben Heimsath, AIA, Austin
  • 1997 Thomas Hayne Upchurch, AIA, Austin
  • 1996 Donald R. Kubala, AIA, Dallas
  • 1995 Gabriel Durand-Hollis, AIA, San Antonio
  • 1994 Maricela Rodriguez Barr, AIA, Austin
  • 1993 Emily Little, AIA, Austin
  • 1992 Heather McKinney, AIA, Austin
  • 1991 Richard P. Martinez, AIA, Austin
  • 1990 Jan Gaede Blackmon, AIA, Dallas
Associate Member of the Year

The Texas Society of Architects Associate Member of the Year award is presented to a single Associate AIA member who best exemplifies the highest qualities of leadership and has demonstrated an unparalleled commitment to his or her local component, or to Texas’ membership through service to the profession and/or in the community.

  • 2018 Victoria Scott Carpenter, Assoc. AIA, Austin
  • 2017 Jack Murphy, Assoc. AIA, Houston
  • 2016 R. Wilson Hanks, Assoc. AIA, Austin
  • 2015 Beau J. Frail, Assoc. AIA, Austin
  • 2014 Chris Grossnicklaus, Assoc. AIA, Dallas
  • 2013 Steven Marrone, Assoc. AIA, San Antonio
  • 2012 Cesar Gallegos, Assoc. AIA, El Paso
  • 2011 Yesenia M. Blandon, Assoc. AIA, Dallas
  • 2010 Mary E. Foley Butler, Assoc. AIA, Dallas
  • 2009 Tiffany Robinson Long, Assoc. AIA, San Antonio
  • 2008 Arthur S. Calcaterra, Assoc. AIA, Fort Worth
  • 2007 David James (Jamie) Crawley, Assoc. AIA, Austin
  • 2006 Jason E. Puchot, Assoc. AIA, Houston
  • 2005 Horeya A. Hilmy, Assoc. AIA, McAllen
  • 2004 Amy Hammons, Assoc. AIA, Austin
  • 2003 Jason M. Adams, Assoc. AIA, Fort Worth
  • 2002 Elizabeth M. Price, Assoc. AIA, Bryan
Mentorship Award

Awarded to Texas Society of Architects members or Texas AIA components for developing unique programming for the successful development of Associate AIAs, or for an extraordinary effort to mentor and promote the advancement of these professionals at the local or state level.

  • 2018 Johnny W. Cotten, AIA, Corpus Christi; Women in Architecture Houston
  • 2016 AIA Dallas Latinos in Architecture Network
  • 2015 Debra J. Dockery, AIA, San Antonio
  • 2013 AIA Dallas Emerging Leaders Program
  • 2010 AIA Fort Worth Associates Forum, Exploring Architecture Program
  • 2009 Gary Dunn, AIA, Houston
  • 2008 Jonathan Benson Smith, AIA, San Antonio; AIA San Antonio Professional Practice Leadership Program, Steve Patmon, AIA
  • 2007 AIA Dallas Associates Committee
  • 2004 AIA San Antonio Intern/Associate Committee
  • 2003 Lonnie Hoogeboom, AIA, Houston
  • 2002 Michael D. Hovar, AIA, McAllen; AIA Houston Associates Forum
Award for Excellence in the Promotion of Architecture through the Media in Honor of John G. Flowers Hon. AIA

This award recognizes an individual or organization for excellence in the promotion of architecture through the media. Media is a broad category and can include print, radio/TV, web, and digital format.

  • 2018 PechaKucha San Antonio
  • 2017 Columns Magazine – A Publication of AIA Dallas; Luis Ayala, AIA, Photographer, Houston
  • 2016 The Building Arts Group, San Antonio
  • 2015 Bob Borson, AIA, Dallas
  • 2014 Canan Yetmen, Austin; Gaile Robinson, Fort Worth
  • 2013 Texas Foundation for the Arts, Houston
  • 2012 Helen Thompson, Writer/Editor, Austin; Jerome Weeks, Art & Seek Program, Dallas
  • 2011 Richard Payne, FAIA, Photographer, Houston
  • 2010 Paul Hester, Photographer, Hester + Hardaway, Fayetteville; AIA San Antonio and San Antonio Express-News “Building San Antonio” Newspaper Column
  • 2009 Lawrence Holdren Connolly, Writer, Austin; AIA Dallas Authors: Marcel Quimby, FAIA, Dennis Stacy, FAIA, and Willis Winters, FAIA
  • 2008 Patsy Pittman Light, Author, San Antonio; Tracy Self and Joe Self, AIA, Fort Worth Public Radio
  • 2007 Thomas Diehl, Radio Program, University of Houston College of Architecture
  • 2006 Tracey Lehmann, San Antonio Express News; KEDT/South Texas Public Broadcasting System, Corpus Christi
  • 2005 Maria Watson Pfeiffer, San Antonio; Stephen Sharpe, Editor, Austin; Willis Cecil Winters, AIA, Writer, Dallas
  • 2004 Carol Roark, Fort Worth; Corpus Christi Caller Times; Tribeza Magazine, Austin
  • 2003 John T. Roberts, Fort Worth; Frank Welch, FAIA, Author, Dallas
  • 2002 W. Mark Gunderson, AIA, Fort Worth; KERA Radio Unlimited, 90.1, Dallas; Mary Carolyn Hollers George, Writer, San Antonio; Austin Chronicle, Austin
  • 2001 Lewis Fisher, San Antonio; Lauraine Miller, Corpus Christi
  • 2000 Heywood Sanders, San Antonio; Reed Kroloff, New York
  • 1999 Michael Barnes, Austin; Mike Greenberg, San Antonio
  • 1998 Elizabeth Chu Richter, AIA, Corpus Christi; Dallas Morning News; Mike Clark-Madison, Austin; Patricia Cummings Loud, Fort Worth
  • 1997 Lee and Virginia McAlester, Dallas
  • 1996 Larry Paul Fuller, Hon. TSA, Austin
  • 1995 Craig D. Blackmon, FAIA, Dallas; Lisa Germany, Austin; Gerald Moorhead, FAIA, Houston
  • 1994 Joel W. Barna, Texas Architect, Austin; William F. Stern, Cite, Houston
  • 1993 Barry N. Moore, FAIA, Houston Chronicle, Cite, Houston
  • 1992 Tom Spencer, KLRU-TV, Austin
  • 1980 Ann Holmes, Houston Chronicle; David Dillon, D Magazine, Dallas; Gary James, KPRC-TV, Houston; Ray Miller, KPRC-TV, Houston; Bill Springer, KPRC-TV, Houston
  • 1979 Harold Scarlett, Houston Post; David Dillon, Texas Homes, Dallas; Jane Horwitz, WFAA-TV, Dallas; Dave O’Brien, KBOX, Dallas
  • 1978 Mimi Crossley, Houston Post; Jane Sumner, D Magazine, Dallas; Patsy Swank, KERA-TV, Dallas
  • 1977 Ann Holmes, Houston Chronicle; Karleen Koen, Houston Home & Garden, Houston; Ray Miller, KPRC-TV, Houston; Dave O’Brien, KBOX, Dallas
  • 1976 Elise Kowert, Fredericksburg Standard, Austin; John Merwin, D Magazine, Dallas; Ray Miller, KPRC-TV, Houston; Ben Slack, KNET, Northeast Texas
  • 1975 Gay McFarland, Houston Post; James Stanley Walker, Texas Monthly, Austin; Ray Miller, KPRC-TV, Houston
  • 1974 Ann Holmes, Houston Post
  • 1973 Gay McFarland, Houston Post
  • 1971 Hans Suter, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Patsy Swank, KERA-TV, Dallas; Joe Coffer, KXYZ, Houston
Citation of Honor

The Citation of Honor is awarded to individuals, groups, or organizations outside the profession whose activities make significant contributions in supporting the creation of safe, beautiful, and sustainable environments in Texas.

  • 2018 Better Block Foundation, Dallas; Friends of Tandy Hills Natural Area, Fort Worth; San Pedro Creek Culture Park, San Antonio; Kimbell Art Foundation, Fort Worth
  • 2017 Dallas Arts District
  • 2016 Downtown Dallas Inc.
  • 2015 Klyde Warren Park/Woodall Rodgers Park Foundation, Dallas
  • 2014 Sixth Floor Museum at Dealey Plaza, Dallas; The University of Texas–Pan American Office of the President, Edinburg
  • 2013 The City of Bryan, Texas; Jubilee Park and Community Center, Dallas; The Trail Foundation, Austin; San Antonio River Foundation, San Antonio
  • 2012 Susan Allen Kline, Fort Worth; The City of McKinney
  • 2011 Brownsville Historical Association, Brownsville; Sundance Square Management, Fort Worth
  • 2010 City of Fort Worth – Fort Worth Public Art; Lawrence V. Lof, University of Texas at Brownsville; Louise Hopkins Underwood, Lubbock
  • 2009 Dallas Parks & Recreation Department and National Audubon Society: The Trinity River Audubon Center; San Antonio Botanical Society and San Antonio Botanical Garden: Terrific Tree Houses Exhibit
  • 2008 City of Tyler, “Tyler 21” Comprehensive Plan; Friends of the Parks|San Antonio Parks Foundation, Japanese Tea Garden Restoration
  • 2007 Charles Moore Center for the Study of Place, Austin; Houston Mod; Nasher Sculpture Center, Dallas; Trinity Commons Foundation, Dallas
  • 2006 Vision North Texas Partnership, Fort Worth, Blueprint Houston; Preservation Texas, Austin
  • 2005 Downtown Austin Alliance; ACME Brick Company; Tarrant Regional Water District, Fort Worth; Rice Design Alliance, Houston
  • 2004 Carlos Cortes, San Antonio; Historic Fort Worth; Texas Historic Courthouse Preservation Program, Austin
  • 2003 Abilene Reinvestment Zone One; Buffalo Bayou Partnership, Houston; City of Dallas Parks & Recreation; The Downtown Alliance, San Antonio; Hyde Park Neighborhood Association, Austin; Katy Corridor Coalition, Katy
  • 2002 Skyline Architectural Magnet High School, Dallas; City of San Antonio Public Art and Design Enhancement Program; Avenue Community Development Corp., Houston; City of Austin Art in Public Places
  • 2001 BRIT (Botanical Research Institute of Texas), Fort Worth; The Dallas Architecture Forum; DART (Dallas Area Rapid Transit); Foundation for Women’s Resources, Dallas; Lubbock Habitat for Humanity Chapter; Monticello Park Historic District, San Antonio; Post Properties, Inc., Austin
  • 2000 Hearts and Hammers, Dallas; Friends of Herman Park and City of Houston Parks and Recreation Department; Harwood International, Dallas; Associated General Contractors (Dallas Chapter); Fort Worth Southside Development District; The Nature Conservancy of Texas, San Antonio; Casa Verde Builders, Austin
  • 1999 Monte Vista Historical Association, San Antonio; Cultural Arts Council of Houston/Harris County; MayFest, Fort Worth; Preservation Dallas and Herman Miller, Dallas; Green Building Program, Austin
  • 1998 Southeast Austin Neighbors; City of Dallas Intown Housing Program, Texas Military Facilities Commission; New Hope Housing, Houston
  • 1997 Barbara Hesse Odum, San Angelo; Texas Parks and Wildlife, Austin; Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Society; Edinburg 2020 Vision-Design of the City; Lubbock Heritage Society
  • 1996 Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show, Fort Worth; University of Texas at Austin, Robert M. Berdahl, Austin
  • 1995 Dallas Institute of Humanities & Culture and James Pratt, FAIA, Dallas; Upper Kirby District Association, Houston; Heart of Tyler/Main Street Project
  • 1994 Junior League of Lubbock, Lubbock; The Architectural Management Division of the City of Austin; Lera Millard Thomas/The Communities Foundation of Texas, Dallas
  • 1993 Plemons-Eakle Neighborhood Association, Amarillo; Houston Metropolitan Research Center; The Greater Caddo Lake Association, Karnack; Franklin County Historical Association, Mount Vernon
  • 1992 Annies’s Attic, Northeast Texas; Fort Worth Garden Club
  • 1991 Abilene Preservation League; CITE: The Architecture and Design Review of Houston; Texas Highways, Austin; Texas Dogwood Trails, Northeast Texas
  • 1990 Friends of Fair Park, Dallas; Historic Preservation Council for Tarrant County, Texas, Fort Worth; Trees for Houston; City of Pittsburg/Main Street Project, Northeast Texas; The Society for the Restoration and Preservation of the Bonner-Whitaker-McClendon House, Northeast Texas; San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, West Texas
  • 1988 National Wildflower Research Center, Austin/Houston; Downtown Fort Worth; Farish Gallery, Houston; Harris County Parks System, Houston; San Antonio Botanical Center Society
  • 1987 The Armand Bayou Nature Center, Houston; Harrison County Historical and Conservation Societies, Northeast Texas; King William Association, San Antonio; Beaumont U.S.A., Southeast Texas
  • 1986 Meadows Foundation of/for Texas, Dallas; Dallas County Heritage Society; Clean Houston’s Clean Builder Program; Central Houston; Ranching Heritage Center, Lubbock
  • 1985 1981-1983 Tarrant County Commissioners Court, Fort Worth; Junior League of Corpus Christi; Austin Parks and Recreation Department
  • 1984 City of Dallas and the Dallas Museum of Art; Houston Municipal Arts Commission; Jesse Allen Wise Garden Club, Jefferson, Northeast Texas; The Park People, Houston; San Antonio Conservation Society; South Main Center Association, Houston
  • 1983 San Antonio Development Agency; Fort Worth Park Board and Fort Worth Parks & Recreation
  • 1982 Houston Chamber of Commerce; San Antonio Museum Association; Thos. S. Byrne, Fort Worth; Northwood Institute, Dallas
  • 1981 The Garden Club of Houston; The River Oaks Garden Club, Houston; Save Open Space, Dallas
  • 1980 Bayou Preservation Association, Houston; Myrick-Newman-Dahlberg & Partners, Dallas; San Antonio River Association; Texas Heritage, Fort Worth
  • 1979 Donald S. Henderson, El Paso; Ray Salazar, El Paso; Mr. and Mrs. George P. Mitchell, Houston; Elmer Conrad True, San Antonio; Billboards, Limited!, Houston; Harris County Heritage Society, Houston; Historic Preservation League, Dallas; Las Colinas Corporation, Dallas; Rice Design Alliance, Houston; Center for Civic Leadership, University of Dallas
  • 1978 Dr. Phillip G. Hoffman, Houston; Robert H. Hugman, San Antonio; Dr. Rupert N. Richardson, Abilene; Frances Sturgis, Waco; Houston Home & Garden; Houston Urban Bunch; City of San Antonio
  • 1977 Land Commissioner Bob Armstrong, Austin; Mr. and Mrs. George Brown, Houston
  • 1976 Dallas County Community District; The Heritage Society of Austin; Sid Richardson Foundation, Fort Worth
  • 1975 James E. Bertram, Lubbock; Scott Fikes, Fort Worth; George E. Kana, Houston; Raymond D. Nasher, Dallas; Amon G. Carter Foundation, Fort Worth; Center for Urban and Environmental Studies, SMU, Dallas; Franklin Savings Association, Austin
  • 1974 Michael Frary, Austin; Atty. Gen. and Mrs. John Hill, Austin; Kay and Velma Kimbell, Fort Worth; George M. Schrader, Dallas; Cullen Foundation, Houston; Galveston Historical Foundation, Houston
  • 1973 Dr. Bryghte D. Godbold, Dallas; Ethel Wilson Harris, San Antonio; Erle White, Wichita Falls; Preservation of Armand Bayou Committee, Houston; San Antonio Conservation Society
  • 1972 Mr. and Mrs. John de Menil, Houston; Geraldine Watson, Northeast Texas; Fort Worth Streams and Valleys Committee, Fort Worth; Texas Instruments, Dallas
  • 1971 Ima Hogg, Houston; Erik Jonsson, Dallas; Mr. and Mrs. Eugene McDermott, Dallas
Artisan Award

The Texas Society of Architects Artisan Award is presented to individuals, groups, or organizations outside the profession whose artistry, talent, technique, diligence, creative insight, and collaborative nature support the creation of safe, beautiful, and sustainable environments and make significant contributions to the built and natural environment in Texas.

  • 2018 Brent Hull, Fort Worth; Hatch Workshop, Austin
  • 2017 Don Crowell, Austin
  • 2014 Escobedo Construction, Buda; Haley-Greer, Dallas
  • 2013 Gate Precast Company, Hillsboro; Curtis R. Hunt III, Elmendorf; Mark Maček, Austin
  • 2012 James B. Cinquemani, Dallas
  • 2011 Kathleen Ash, Studio K Glassworks, Manchaca; Brad Oldham, Brad Oldham International, Dallas
  • 2010 Brochsteins, Houston; Malou Flato, San Antonio; Gini Garcia, Gini Garcia Art Glass, San Antonio; Potter Art Metal Studios, Dallas; Jeff G. Smith, Architectural Stained Glass, Fort Davis
  • 2009 Dan Havel and Dean Ruck, Havel Ruck Projects, Houston; Murray Legge, Deborah Lewis, and Andrea Legge, Legge Lewis Legge, Austin
  • 2006 Mary “Cisi” Canales Jary, San Antonio
  • 2005 Monte Patrick Trenckmann, Bryan/College Station
  • 2004 Carlos Cortes, San Antonio
  • 2002 Smith Studios, Fort Worth
  • 2001 Michael Reznikoff, Fort Worth; Roland Rodriguez, San Antonio
  • 2000 Britt Medford, Austin
  • 1999 George Cisneros, San Antonio; Brad Goldberg and American Terrazzo Company, Dallas; Lars Stanley, Austin
Associate Special Merit Award (combined with Associate Mentorship Award in 2011 to create Mentorship Award)

Awarded to a Texas Society of Architects architect member, chapter, firm, or organization for developing unique and successful programming for the promotion of associate members in Texas or their component chapter.

  • 2010 AIA Fort Worth Associates Forum, “Exploring Architecture” Program
  • 2008 AIA San Antonio’s Professional Practice Leadership Program, Founded by Steve Patmon, AIA
  • 2007 AIA Dallas Associates Committee, Dallas
  • 2006 Paul A. Bielamowicz, AIA, Austin
  • 2004 AIA San Antonio Intern/Associate Committee
  • 2003 AIA Lower Rio Grande Valley
  • 2002 AIA Houston Associates Forum
Honorary Membership

Visit our Honorary Members page to see list of past recipients in this category.

25-Year Award

Visit our 25-Year Award page to see list of past recipients in this category.

Other Awards
  • 2017 Presidential Citations: David Robinson, AIA, Houston City Council Member; Roberto Treviño, AIA, San Antonio City Council Member
  • 2016 Presidential Citations: James T. Perry, EVP/CEO, Texas Society of Architects; Carmen Perez Garcia, Hon. AIA, LRGV-AIA
  • 2015 Presidential Citations: Sandra Dennehy, AIA, Fort Worth; Dennis Stacy, FAIA, “History and Directory of Texas Fellows”
  • 2012 Presidential Citation: Eugene George, FAIA, San Antonio
  • 2010 President’s Award – Most Valuable Member: Tommy N. Cowan, FAIA, Austin
  • 2005 Presidential Citation: Elaine Petrus, Hon. TSA, Fort Worth
  • 2002 Presidential Citation: Bob Phillips, Dallas
  • 2000 Presidential Citations: Society of Design Administrators, Texas Chapters; Julius Gribou, College Station
  • 1999 Presidential Awards for Architects in Community Service: Ralph C. Bender, FAIA, San Antonio; Walter R. Kilroy, Dallas
  • 1996 Presidential Citation: AIA Houston, “Designing for Change”; Presidential Citation: AIA San Antonio, Environmental Design Charrette
  • 1982 President’s Award – Most Valuable Member: Robert LeMond, FAIA, Fort Worth
  • 1982 President’s Award – Most Valuable Chapter: El Paso Chapter
  • 1978 Special Award: Curtis R. Hunt, Jr., San Antonio
  • 1976 Special Award: Jim and Betty Bradley, Dallas; Emily Edwards, San Antonio; Evaline Sellors, Fort Worth
  • 1973 Special Award: Gilbert Garza, San Antonio